State of Tennessee v. Abdujuan M. Napper ( 2016 )
[…] The court found that after the Defendant completed the treatment
    program and the trial court continued to extend his furlough, the Defendant smoked
    marijuana and was arrested on new criminal charges. The Defendant admitted at the
    sentencing hearing to smoking marijuana after his release from the treatment program, and
    the trial court found that the Defendant‟s drug screen showed the presence of cocaine and
    marijuana. The trial court also placed significant weight on the Defendant‟s inability to
    comply with the conditions of his release. See T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(C) (“Sentences
    involving confinement should be based on . . . [m]easures less restrictive than confinement
    have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]”). The Defendant
    testified at the sentencing hearing that he pleaded guilty to three probation violations relative
    to case number 41100355 and 41100356. We note that the Defendant admitted smoking