Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103(5), -113, -114, -210(b). In addition, “[t]he sentence imposed should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(4). Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114, -210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” that are not binding on the trial court; however, the trial court must nonetheless consider them. See
id. § 40-35-210(c).Although the application of the factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35- 114.”
Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5).The trial court must also place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.”
Id. § 40-35-210(e).The weighing of mitigating and enhancing factors is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Carter,
254 S.W.3d 335, 345 (Tenn. 2008). The burden of proving -9- applicable mitigating factors rests upon appellant. State v. Mark Moore, No. 03C01- 9403-CR-00098,