The appellant also argued that he did not consent to giving the sample and, in the alternative, that his consent was coerced. After the hearing, the trial court denied the appellant’s motion to suppress, concluding that he had consented to giving the sample. The trial court granted the appellant’s motion for an interlocutory appeal of its order pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 9. We likewise granted the appellant’s application in this court. II. Analysis The appellant’s argument challenges the constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-321(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: When a court sentences a person convicted of violating or attempting to violate § 39-13-502 [(aggravated rape)], § 39-13-503 [(rape)], § 39-13-504 [(aggravated sexual battery)], § 39-13-505 -2- [(sexual battery)], § 39-13-522 [(rape of a child)] or § 39-15-302 [(incest)], . . . it shall order the person to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis . . . . The biological specimen shall be forwarded by the approved agency or entity collecting such specimen to the Tennessee bureau of investigation which shall maintain it as provided in § 38-6-113. The court shall make the providing of such a specimen a condition of probation or community correction if either is granted. Both the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7 of the Tennessee Constitution provide protection for citizens against “unreasonable searches and seizures.”1 Generally, a warrantless search is considered presumptively unreasonable and, thus, violative of