State of Tennessee v. Lamonez Deshaun Thaxton ( 2016 )
[…] fact. State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must
    afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as
    well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence.
    
    Id. As relative
    to this case, misdemeanor reckless endangerment1 occurs when
    a person “recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in
    imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-103(a), (b)(1).
    “Especially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished
    with a deadly weapon; and . . . [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” T.C.A.
    § 39-13-403(a). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person
    of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” T.C.A. § 39-13-401(a). “„Serious
    bodily injury‟ means bodily injury that involves . . . [a] substantial risk of death; [or]
    [e]xtreme physical pain.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(34).
    Criminal attempt is committed when a person, “acting with the kind of