Claude Francis Garrett v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999). The decision to grant or to
    deny a petition for the writ of error coram nobis on its merits rests within the sound
    discretion of the trial court. Ricky Harris v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. 2010)
    (citing State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 527-28 (Tenn. 2007)). We, therefore, review
    for abuse of discretion. See State v. Workman, 
    111 S.W.3d 10
    , 18 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    2002). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    trial.
    A petition for a writ of error coram nobis “‘may be dismissed without a hearing,
    and without the appointment of counsel for a hearing’” if the petition does not allege
    facts showing that the petitioner is entitled to relief. Bernardo Lane v. State, No. W2008-
    02504-CCA-R3-CO, 
    2009 WL 4789887
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim.