State of Tennessee v. Rickey Williams ( 2018 )
[…] 21 S.W.3d 901
    , 903 (Tenn. 2000)). Our review of the habeas corpus court’s decision is,
    therefore, “de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the [habeas corpus]
    court.” 
    Id. (citing Killingsworth
    v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 
    205 S.W.3d 406
    , 408 (Tenn.
    2006)). The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see U.S. Const. art. 1, §
    9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a
    century, see Ussery v. Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of
    liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may
    prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and
    restraint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101. “Despite the broad wording of the statute, a
    writ of habeas corpus may be granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of
    jurisdiction for the order of confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to immediate