State of Tennessee v. Frederic Jermaine Armstrong ( 2017 )
[…] mental condition, the deterrent effect on the defendant, and the best interests of the
    defendant and the public. See State v. Kendrick, 
    10 S.W.3d 650
    , 656 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1999) (citing State v. Grear, 
    568 S.W.2d 285
    , 286 (Tenn. 1978)). The principles of
    sentencing also require the sentence to be “no greater than that deserved for the offense
    committed” and “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which
    the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). In addition, “[t]he potential or
    lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered
    in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed[,]” and “[t]he
    length of a term of probation may reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation
    program in which participation is a condition of the sentence[.]” 
    Id. § 40-35-103(5).
    Moreover, our supreme court has held that truthfulness is a factor which the court may
    consider in deciding whether to grant or deny probation. State v. Bunch, 
    646 S.W.2d 158
    , 160 (Tenn. 1983) (citing State v. Poe, 
    614 S.W.2d 403