See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(1) (1997). Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to relief regarding this issue. C. Consecutive Sentences Defendant challenges the trial court’s order requiring him to serve his sentences consecutively to his sentences from his convictions in Putnam County that he was serving at the time of the sentencing hearing in the instant case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) allows a court to impose consecutive sentences when “[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive” or when “[t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2), (6) (1997). Blakely does not apply to Tennessee statutory scheme for imposing consecutive sentences State v. Allen,
259 S.W.3d 671, 688 (Tenn. 2008). The trial court found that Defendant’s record of criminal activity was extensive, and the record certainly supports the trial court’s finding. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 115(b)(2) (1997). The trial court also found that Defendant committed the offenses While on probation, and Defendant concedes on appeal that the trial court’s finding is correct. See
id. § 40-35-115(b)(6)(1997). While the trial court recognized the State’s argument that Defendant was also a “dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high,” it does not appear that the trial court based its decision to impose partial consecutive sentences on this provision See ia'. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (1997).