State of Tennessee v. Demarcus Lashawn Blackman ( 2017 )
[…] He reported having worked at different construction
    companies, a sporting goods store, and a transportation company. At the sentencing
    hearing, the Defendant made a statement and requested leniency and concurrent
    sentencing.
    The trial court stated that although the two convictions in the present case were for
    misdemeanor offenses, the felony sentencing requirements set out in the Sentencing
    Reform Act informed its judgment. The court found that mitigating factor (1) applied but
    -5-
    did not give the factor “significant weight at all.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2014)
    (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily
    injury[.]”). It found that enhancement factors (1), (8), and (13) applied. See T.C.A. § 40-
    35-114(1), (8), (13)(C) (Supp. 2015) (amended 2016, 2017) (“The defendant has a
    previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, in addition to those