Tonnie Jelks v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] Failure to Inform as to Elements of the Offense
    Trial counsel testified that he explained the elements of the offense to the
    Petitioner. The post-conviction court accredited counsel’s testimony. The Petitioner has
    not proven that trial counsel was deficient in failing to explain the elements of the
    offense. Accordingly, he is not entitled to relief as to this claim.
    2
    This “peculiarity” in career offender classification results from the alignment of Class C felonies
    with Class A and Class B felonies in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108(a)(1) and the
    grouping of Class D and Class E felonies together in Section 40-35-108(a)(3). Section 40-35-108(a)
    provides:
    (a) A career offender is a defendant who has received:
    (1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior
    felony convictions, and the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class A,
    B or C felony;
    (2) At least three (3) Class A or any combination of four (4)
    Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant’s conviction
    offense is a Class A or B felony; or
    (3) At least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification
    if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.
    - 15 -
    Failure to Challenge “Show-up” Identification
    Trial counsel testified that he planned to obtain a continuance of the plea cut-off
    date but that the Petitioner insisted on trying to obtain a plea agreement. For this reason,