Pollard, 432 S.W.3d at 863-64. In such situations, this court may “(1) conduct a de novo review to determine whether there is an adequate basis for imposing consecutive sentences; or (2) remand for the trial court to consider the requisite factors in determining whether to impose consecutive sentences.”
Id. at 864(citing
Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 705& n.41). -7- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115 sets forth seven different situations in which a trial court has the discretion to impose consecutive sentencing, including when “[t]he defendant is a professional criminal who has knowingly devoted the defendant‟s life to criminal acts as a major source of livelihood . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 115(b)(1). This court has previously held that “[w]hile the amount of income derived from illegal acts may be significant, it is not determinative.