The abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness standard of review set by our supreme court in Bise also applies to a trial court‟s decision to grant or deny probation. State v. Caudle,
388 S.W.3d 273, 278-79 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Bise,
380 S.W. 3dat 708). Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter,
254 S.W.3d 335, 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-303 states, in part, that “[a] defendant shall be eligible for probation under this chapter if the sentence actually imposed upon the defendant is ten (10) years or less . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a) (2014).