Third, the sentence of continuous confinement affects a “substantial right” of the Defendant. Fourth, there is no evidence that the Defendant waived the issue of whether the trial court properly ordered the Defendant to serve his sentence in continuous confinement for tactical reasons. Lastly, our consideration of the trial court‟s error in ordering continuous confinement is “necessary to do substantial justice” to the Defendant. - 11 - Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-122 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, except as provided in subsection (b), the judge sentencing a defendant who commits a non- violent property offense, as defined in subsection (c), on or after July 1, 2010, shall not be authorized to impose the sentencing alternatives of continuous confinement in a local jail or the department of correction as authorized by § 40-35-104(c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(8). However, the judge may sentence the defendant to any of the other sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40-35-104(c), which include, but are not limited to, periodic confinement, work release, community corrections, probation, or judicial diversion. ... (c) As used in this section, a “non-violent property offense” is: ... (18) Burglary of an auto under § 39-14-402(a)(4)[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-122 (2014).