Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104 (2014). Ordinarily the trial court has discretion to determine whether a defendant should serve a sentence in confinement or should be granted an alternative sentence. However, if a defendant has been convicted of one of the enumerated non-violent property offenses listed in section 40-35-122(c), the trial court cannot order continuous confinement unless the defendant has a prior felony conviction or if the defendant has “[v]iolated the terms and conditions of the alternative sentence originally imposed upon the defendant . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-122(a), (b).