See
Ussery, 432 S.W.2d at 658; State v. Galloway, 45 Tenn. (5 Cold.) 326 (1868). The purpose of the state habeas corpus petition is to contest a void, not merely a voidable, judgment. State ex rel. Newsom v. Henderson,
424 S.W.2d 186, 189 (Tenn. 1968). A void conviction is one which strikes at the jurisdictional integrity of the trial court. Archer v. State,
851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993); see State ex rel. Anglin v. Mitchell,
575 S.W.2d 284, 287 (Tenn. 1979); Passarella v. State,
891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. -4- T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c). “The purpose of the statute was to provide jail time credit prior and subsequently to conviction for indigents unable to make bond.” State v. Abernathy,
649 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983).