State of Tennessee v. Daniel Ross McClellan ( 2012 )
[…] (7) any statistical information as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in the state, and
    (8) the potential for rehabilitation with treatment. T.C.A. §§ 40-35-102, -103, -210 (2006);
    see Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 168 (citing State v. Moss, 
    727 S.W.2d 229
    , 236-37 (Tenn. 1986)).
    Although McClellan committed this offense in 1995, he was not sentenced until 2009.
    Absent a waiver of constitutional ex post facto protections, McClellan must be sentenced
    according to the laws in effect at the time of his offense. T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (2006)
    (providing that an offense “shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time
    of the commission of the offense”); see, e.g., State v. Hester, 
    324 S.W.3d 1
    , 69 (Tenn. 2010)
    (discussing absence of waiver and sentencing under statutes in effect at time of offense).
    Because no such waiver appears in the record, McClellan’s sentence is governed by the
    Sentencing Act in effect in 1995.