Michael Goodrum v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17. The
    GTLA, enacted in 1973, is premised explicitly on the absolute immunity of governmental
    entities. City of Lavergne v. S. Silver, Inc., 
    872 S.W.2d 687
    , 690 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993)
    (citing Scates v. Board of Comm’rs of Union City, 
    196 Tenn. 274
    , 
    265 S.W.2d 563
    (1954)). In the performance of its governmental functions, a municipality is an arm or
    agent of the State and enjoys the same immunity. 
    Id. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section
    29-20-201 provides in pertinent part:
    2
    (a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental
    entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the
    activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities
    are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions,
    governmental or proprietary.
    ...
    (c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must
    be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.
    Thus, section 29-20-201(c) of the GTLA waives immunity, creating the right to sue, in
    very specific instances.
    Mr.