Michael Goodrum v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] The special
    provision will be deemed an exception, and the general provision will be
    construed to operate on all the subjects introduced therein except the
    particular one which is the subject of the special provision.
    Finally, we presume that the Tennessee General Assembly knows of its prior enactments
    and of the state of the law at the time it passes legislation. Neff v. Cherokee Ins. Co., 
    704 S.W.2d 1
    , 4 (Tenn. 1986).
    Mr. Vaughn asserts that the circumstances giving rise to his injury are expressly
    addressed in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-20-204 and 29-20-205. Section 29-
    20-204 states:
    (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
    caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building,
    structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled
    by such governmental entity.
    (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this
    section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental
    entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural
    notice required by § 29-20-302.
    Section 29-20-205 states that, with certain exceptions, “[i]mmunity from suit of all
    governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or
    omission of any employee within the scope of his employment[.]” Section 41-2-
    123(d)(2) provides: