State of Tennessee v. David A. Brimmer ( 2017 )
[…] Wooden, 478 S.W.3d at 595; see Cantrell, 346 S.W.2d at 450-52.
    Contrary to the State’s assertion, the Appellant did not raise this precise claim in
    the first motion to correct an illegal sentence. That said, in affirming the trial court’s
    denial of the Appellant’s first motion to correct an illegal sentence, this court noted that
    In this case, Appellant has not stated a colorable claim for relief. As
    noted by our previous opinion [concerning the denial of habeas corpus
    relief], Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117 provides, “any person
    sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between
    July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the
    provisions [of the 1989 Sentencing Reform Act].” David Allen Brimmer,
    
    2014 WL 1759096
     at *2 (alteration in original). . . . Under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-118, an aggravated kidnapping committed prior to