State of Tennessee v. Gregory Ricardo McDonald, III ( 2017 )
[…] such evidence.” State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 381 (Tenn. 2011). The duty of this
    court “on appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the
    [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of
    the State.” State v. Sisk, 
    343 S.W.3d 60
    , 67 (Tenn. 2011).
    B. Criminal Impersonation
    As pertinent to our review, “[a] person commits criminal impersonation who, with
    intent to injure or defraud another person . . . [a]ssumes a false identity.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-16-301(a)(1). As used here, the term “person” includes any “governmental
    subdivision or agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(27). This type of criminal
    impersonation is a Class B misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-301(c)(1).
    However, “if the criminal impersonation was committed to falsely obtain a driver license
    or photo identification license, the maximum fine of five hundred dollars . . . shall be
    imposed.”1 
    Id. The Defendant
    contends that there was no evidence that he intended to injure or
    defraud the State of Tennessee by falsely obtaining a learner permit because he obtained
    the learner permit so “he could obtain a job.”