State of Tennessee v. Chad E. Henry ( 2017 )
[…] , at *13. Despite the
    recognition that this was the appropriate way to proceed in a mandatory blood draw case,
    no officer at the scene followed this procedure. Putting aside the obvious problems with
    the implied consent law in effect at the time of this incident, the officers in this case
    failed to follow the implied consent statute as written, which required them to “advise the
    motorist that refusal to submit to the test or tests will result in the suspension of the
    motorist’s driver’s license and may result in other enumerated consequences.” T.C.A. §
    55-10-406(c). The fact that this was a mandatory blood draw did not excuse their failure
    to do this because Code sections 55-10-406(d)(1)(5)(A), (B) require that “[t]he test shall
    be performed in accordance with the procedure set forth in this section[.]” Because the
    officers failed to advise Henry that refusal of the blood test would result in the suspension
    of his driver’s license, as required by Code section 55-10-406, it cannot be said that the
    6