State of Tennessee v. Chad E. Henry ( 2017 )
[…] withdrew his implied consent because the State was not prosecuting him for a violation of
    the implied consent law, see State v. Shirley Larhonda Gagne, No. E2009-02412-CCA-
    R3-CD, 
    2011 WL 2135105
    , at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 31, 2011).
    Defense counsel responded that the real issue was whether the officers had
    properly advised Henry, although he also sought to preserve the issue of whether the
    implied consent statute is an exception to the warrant requirement. He noted that Code
    sections 55-10-406(d)(5)(A), (B), which govern mandatory blood draws for individuals
    with prior DUI convictions and for drivers involved in accidents involving injury or death
    of another, require that “[t]he test shall be performed in accordance with the procedure
    set forth in this section[.]” Moreover, he said that Code section 55-10-406(c) states that
    an officer, “shall, prior to conducting either test or tests, advise the driver that refusal to
    submit to the test or tests will result in the suspension by the court of the driver’s
    operator’s license.”