State of Tennessee v. Chad E. Henry ( 2017 )
[…] , 294 (Tex. App. 2014); Weems v. State, 
    434 S.W.3d 655
    , 665 (Tex. App. 2014).
    5
    State v. Baird, 
    386 P.3d 239
    , 249 n.8 (Wash. 2016) (reiterating that the “implied [c]onsent in the
    statute does not act as valid consent for a search” and asserting that “absent a warrant or an exception, an
    officer must obtain actual consent for a breath test.”); Williams v. State, 
    771 S.E.2d 373
    , 376-77 (Ga.
    2015) (distinguishing compliance with the implied consent statute from the constitutional question of
    - 20 -
    As we noted, Code section 55-10-406 states that “[a]ny person who drives a motor
    vehicle in this state is deemed to have given consent” to a test to determine the alcoholic
    content or drug content of that person’s blood. This concept of “implied consent” to
    testing is open to two competing interpretations. The State doggedly asserts that “implied