State of Tennessee v. Alan Terry Stein ( 2017 )
[…] The instructions continue to
    state that this inference “may be rebutted by other evidence and circumstances.”
    Although the jury was allowed to consider the Defendant’s blood alcohol content as to
    the DUI charge, the State presented other evidence of the Defendant’s impairment,
    including testimony from Officer Patton and Sergeant Mason.
    Additionally, as the State points out, the above instruction could not properly be
    given with the charge for DUI per se because it does not properly state the law for the
    offense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(2) states, “It is unlawful for any
    person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile . . . while . . . [t]he alcohol
    -5-
    concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or
    more.” To convict the Defendant of DUI in count one, the jury was required to determine
    whether the Defendant was “[u]nder the influence” of alcohol, and his blood alcohol
    content was an appropriate basis for making that inference. On the other hand, to convict