Adequacy of factual findings and conclusions of law Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 28 section 9 states that a post-conviction court “shall enter an order granting or denying the petition within sixty (60) days of the conclusion of the proof. The order shall contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each issue presented.” Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) states that after disposing of a petition, the post-conviction court “shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” Although the requirements of section 40-30-111(b) are mandatory, “the failure of the trial judge to abide by the requirement does not always mandate a reversal of the trial court’s judgment.” State v. Swanson,
680 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984).