Kelvin Reed v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] resulted in a different outcome.
    -6-
    A petition for writ of error coram nobis is available to criminal defendants based
    on subsequently or newly discovered evidence. T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a), (b). However, a
    writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy” that “fills only a slight
    gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999); State
    v. Workman, 
    111 S.W.3d 10
    , 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). Coram nobis petitions are
    governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105, which provides:
    The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors
    the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on
    the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a
    writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
    showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will
    lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which
    were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may
    have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b). The decision to grant or deny a petition for writ of error coram
    nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Hall, 
    461 S.W.3d 469
    ,
    496 (Tenn. 2015). If a petition for coram nobis relief is granted, the judgment of