State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Glynn McCoy ( 2017 )
[…] find that consecutive sentences are reasonably related to the severity of the offenses
    committed and are necessary to protect the public from further criminal conduct. 
    Id. at 937-39;
    see State v. Imfeld, 
    70 S.W.3d 698
    , 707-08 (Tenn. 2002).
    Here, the record reflects that the trial court, in sentencing the defendant,
    considered all appropriate principles set forth in Code section 40-35-210(b). The court
    had no discretion to impose a sentence other than 12 years for the defendant’s conviction
    of burglary. See T.C.A. § 40-35-108(c) (“A defendant who is found by the court beyond
    a reasonable doubt to be a career offender shall receive the maximum sentence within the
    applicable Range III.”); 
    id. § 40-35-112(c)(4)
    (“A Range III sentence is . . . [f]or a Class
    D felony, not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years.”). The court enhanced
    the sentence imposed for the defendant’s conviction of theft based upon the defendant’s
    extensive criminal history. In our view, no error attends this decision.
    The trial court ordered consecutive alignment of the 12-year effective