Reginold C. Steed v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] The State
    responds that the Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that he did not receive notice of the
    hearing or that he suffered prejudice from the court’s alleged failure to enter an order
    pursuant to Code section 40-30-109(a). Because the record shows that the Petitioner was
    informed of the hearing date, requested that he represent himself, and was prepared to
    present proof the day of the post-conviction hearing, he is not entitled to relief on this
    claim.
    - 11 -
    As relevant to this issue, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-109(a)
    provides:
    The court shall review the case after the district attorney general’s response
    is filed. If, on reviewing the petition, the response, files, and records, the
    court determines conclusively that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, the
    court shall dismiss the petition. The order of dismissal shall set forth the
    court’s conclusions of law. If the court does not dismiss the petition, the
    court shall enter an order setting an evidentiary hearing. The order of
    dismissal or the order setting an evidentiary hearing shall be entered no
    later than thirty (30) days after the filing of the state’s response. The
    evidentiary hearing shall be within four (4) calendar months of the entry of
    the court’s order. The deadline shall not be extended by agreement, and the
    deadline may be extended only by order of the court based upon a finding
    that unforeseeable circumstances render a continuance a manifest necessity.
    An extension shall not exceed sixty (60) days.
    Here, the Petitioner appears to argue that his failure to receive notice of the post-