The petitioner also argues the post-conviction court failed to make the required findings in its order denying post-conviction relief. The State contends the post-conviction court properly denied the petition. I. Post-Conviction Court’s Findings The petitioner contends the post-conviction court failed to make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding trial counsel’s failure to request a mistrial. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) provides as follows: (b) Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each such ground. Although this requirement is mandatory, “the failure of the trial judge to abide by the requirement does not always mandate a reversal of the trial court’s judgment.” State v. Swanson,
680 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984) (citing Brown v. State,
445 S.W.2d 669(Tenn. Crim.