Calvin Douglas v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] with this court, which included the fact that the petition for post-conviction relief had
    been denied and that he had filed a motion for reconsideration. The motion to late file
    did not mention that the Petitioner was seeking any coram nobis relief. On May 5, 2017,
    this court granted the Petitioner an additional ten days, and the notice of appeal was filed
    on May 15, 2017.
    ANALYSIS
    Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a) provides that the notice of appeal
    must be filed “within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from.” See
    T.C.A. § 40-30-116 (“The order granting or denying [post-conviction] relief … shall be
    deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in
    the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”). Rule 4(a) also
    allows for this court to waive the timely filing requirement “in the interest of justice.”
    This court considers “the nature of the issues for review, the reasons for the delay in