The distinction in phraseology is an issue because the statute on which the indictment is based, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307, differentiates between “firearm” and “handgun.” The indicted offense falls under section 39-17- 1307(b)(1)(A), which states: “A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon[.]” At that time, a conviction under this subsection was a Class C felony.
Id. § 39-17-1307(b)(2)(2015). However, the statute further provides: “A person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and has been convicted of a felony.”
Id. § 39-17-1307(c)(1).An offense under this subsection is a Class E felony.
Id. § 13-17-1307(c)(2).We highlight that the Class C felony offense requires that the prior felony involved “the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon,”
id. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A),but the Class E felony offense only requires a prior felony conviction of any kind.