State of Tennessee v. Marshall Shawn Nelson ( 2017 )
[…] serving a probation sentence. We agree with the State.
    The standard of review for questions related to probation or any other alternative
    sentence is “‘an abuse of discretion standard of review, granting a presumption of
    reasonableness to within-range sentencing decisions that reflect a proper application of
    the purposes and principles of our Sentencing Act.’” State v. Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    ,
    278-79 (Tenn. 2012) (citing State v. Bise, 
    380 S.W.3d 682
    , 707 (Tenn. 2012). With
    regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) (2014)
    provides as follows:
    In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and
    maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe
    offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the
    laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at
    -3-
    rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving
    incarceration.
    A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the sentence
    imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a) (2014). A
    defendant is not, however, automatically entitled to probation as a matter of law. The