Wooden,
478 S.W.3d 585, 595 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting Cantrell v. Easterling,
346 S.W.3d 445, 452 (Tenn. 2011)). Even with the clerical error, the verdict form clearly shows that the Petitioner had a jury trial and that the offense for which he was convicted in Count 2 was Aggravated Rape. The clerical error on the verdict form does not void the conviction or strip the trial court of jurisdiction. Failure to Attach Prior Applications The Petitioner has failed to comply with the procedural requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107, which provides in pertinent part: “(b) The petition shall state[] . . . [t]hat it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21- 107(b)(4). The procedural requirements for the filing of a habeas corpus petition are mandatory and must be strictly followed. See