State of Tennessee v. Torry Holland ( 2017 )
[…] are distinct and entirely unrelated offenses, a handwritten notation on the judgment form
    for count 3 indicates that the defendant was charged with possession with intent to sell
    “meth” and convicted of the criminal attempt to possess with intent to sell “meth.” The
    terms of the plea agreement as well as the judgment form provide for a sentence
    1
    Offenses related to the manufacture, sale, or delivery or the possession with intent to sell or
    deliver methamphetamine are now located in Code section 39-17-434. See T.C.A. § 39-17-434(c) (“If the
    violation is for methamphetamine, the defendant shall be charged, indicted, prosecuted and convicted
    under this section rather than §§ 39-17-417 or 39-17-418.”).
    -5-
    commensurate with a conviction of the criminal attempt to possess with intent to sell
    methylenedioxymethamphetamine. Consequently, the handwritten notation on the
    judgment form indicating that the defendant was charged with and convicted of an