State of Tennessee v. Sandra Darlene Wood ( 2017 )
[…] previous history of criminal conduct; and 2) Defendant had previously struggled to
    comply with the conditions of alternative sentencing. See T.C.A. § 40-35-114. The trial
    court gave little, “if any, weight” to the mitigating factor that Defendant’s conduct neither
    caused nor threatened serious bodily injury, finding that animals are “living, breathing
    being[s] that obviously ha[ve] senses and feel[ ] pain.”
    We must disagree with the trial court’s implicit conclusion that the statutory
    mitigating factor in T.C.A. §40-35-113(1), “[t]he defendant’s criminal conduct neither
    caused nor threatened serious bodily injury,” did not apply in this case because of the
    bodily injury to the horses. A plain language reading of the applicable statutes
    concerning mitigating and enhancement factors leads to the conclusion that references to
    serious bodily injury or bodily injury refer only to humans.