State of Tennessee v. Robert Gentry Galbreath ( 2002 )
[…] concurrently, and counts 9-12 running concurrently. Each of the three sets of sentences, counts 1-4,
    counts 5-8, and counts 9-12, were to run consecutively with each other. The Defendant thus received
    an effective sentence of thirty-six years. The Defendant also received a fine of $2,000 on each count.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    The Defendant first argues that the evidence was not sufficient to convict him of the eleven
    prior instances of obtaining prescription drugs by fraud in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 53-11-402(a)(3). Tennessee Code Annotated § 53-11-402(a) provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to:
    ....
    . . . [a]cquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or attempt to obtain,
    possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud,
    forgery, deception or subterfuge. Any person who violates this
    subdivision may, upon first conviction, have such sentence suspended
    and may as a condition of the suspension be required to participate in
    a program of rehabilitation at a drug treatment facility operated by the
    state or a comprehensive community mental health center.
    Id. The Defendant argues that Agent Biele arrested him on the sole occasion when he sought to
    fraudulently obtain prescription drugs and that the evidence presented to support convictions for the