The habeas corpus court summarily dismissed the first petition because the Petitioner failed to comply with the procedural requirements for seeking habeas corpus relief and because the Petitioner failed to state a colorable claim upon which relief could be granted. The first petition is listed as an exhibit to the second petition, but it is not included in the record on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(4) provides that “[t]he petition shall state[ ] . . . [t]hat it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.” The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are “mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.” Archer v. State,
851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (Tenn. 1993). However, dismissal is not required. Hickman v. State,
153 S.W.3d 16, 21 (Tenn. 2004).