Braylen Bennett v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] criminal proceeding and because the State “was not obligated to furnish the petitioner
    with information, evidence, or material which was accessible to him or which he could
    obtain through reasonable diligence.”
    “[T]he availability and scope of post-conviction relief lies within the
    discretion of the General Assembly because post-conviction relief is entirely a creature of
    statute.” Bush v. State, 
    428 S.W.3d 1
    , 15 (Tenn. 2014) (citing Pike v. State, 
    164 S.W.3d 257
    , 262 (Tenn. 2005)). Code section 40-30-118 empowers the supreme court to
    “promulgate rules of practice and procedure consistent with this part, including rules
    prescribing the form and contents of the petition, the preparation and filing of the record
    and assignments of error for simple appeal and for delayed appeal in the nature of a writ
    of error.” 
    Id. § 40-30-118.
    To this end, the supreme court has adopted Rule 28 of the
    rules of the supreme court to “supplement the remedies and procedures set forth in the
    Post-Conviction Procedure Act.” Tenn. R. Sup. Ct. R. 28, §1. Because the determination