The notice of appeal did not reference the order denying the petitioner’s motion to reconsider. Moreover, Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(b) does not provide for an appeal as of right from the denial of a motion to reconsider relief. See John Ivory v. State, No. W2015-00636-CCA-R3-PC,
2015 WL 6873474, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 9, 2015). A petitioner seeking post-conviction relief has one year from “the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken” to seek relief. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief.”
Id. The untimelyfiling of a post-conviction petition extinguishes the petitioner’s claims unless he can establish that due process required the tolling of the statute of limitations.
Id.