State of Tennessee v. Jalean Robert Williams and Markeil Linskey Williams ( 2021 )
[…] wrong or evil which it seeks to remedy or prevent, and the purpose sought to
    be accomplished in its enactment. If there is ambiguity in defining the unit
    of prosecution, the rule of lenity resolves the ambiguity in favor of the
    defendant.
    
    Id. at 168
     (citations and internal quotations omitted). The Harbison court conducted this
    analysis and determined the Legislature “authorized a separate employing a firearm charge
    for each dangerous felony committed.” 
    Id. at 169
    .
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) provides, “It is an offense to
    possess a firearm or antique firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of
    or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” The statute then specifies the offenses
    qualifying as “dangerous felonies,” one of which is “[a] felony involving the sale,
    manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a