State of Tennessee v. Heather Renee McCollum ( 2016 )
[…] at trial and replaces it with one of guilt at the appellate level, the burden of proof shifts
    from the State to the convicted appellant, who must demonstrate to this court that the
    evidence is insufficient to support the jury‟s findings. 
    Davis, 354 S.W.3d at 729
    (citing
    State v. Sisk, 
    343 S.W.3d 60
    , 65 (Tenn. 2011)).
    2. First Degree Premeditated Murder
    Appellant stands convicted of first degree premeditated murder, which is defined
    as the “premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
    202(a)(1). “Premeditation” is further defined as “an act done after the exercise of
    reflection and judgment.” 
    Id. § 39-13-202(d).
    “„Premeditation‟ means that the intent to
    kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to
    kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” 
    Id. Moreover, the
    accused‟s mental state “at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be
    carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from
    excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” 
    Id. -23- Appellant