State of Tennessee v. Alisha Lynn Alsup ( 2018 )
[…] 671 N.W.2d 264
    (S.D. 2003), guides our analysis of whether
    the DUI by impairment charge broadened or substantially amended the DUI per se
    charge. In Chernotik, the defendant was originally charged with forcible rape of his step-
    brother by fellatio; however, approximately one month after the statute of limitations
    lapsed, the State filed two amendments to this charge. 
    Id. at 266-67.
    In South Dakota,
    rape could occur under seven different circumstances. 
    Id. at 266.
    The defendant was
    originally charged with violating South Dakota Codified Laws section 22-22-1(2), which
    provided that a rape occurs “[t]hrough the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate
    and great bodily harm against the victim[.]” 
    Id. at 269.
    The first amendment changed the
    date of the alleged offense from “1995” to “on or between May 1990.” 
    Id. at 267.
    The
    second amendment changed the “circumstances” alleged from “fellatio . . . through the