State of Tennessee v. Alisha Lynn Alsup ( 2018 )
[…] of one offense but not another. She also asserts that the second indictment had a
    “separate and distinct” docket number from the original indictment, which she claims
    raises questions as to whether the second indictment functioned as a superseding
    indictment.
    In this case, the original indictment charged Alsup with DUI per se, alleging that
    Alsup “did unlawfully drive . . . while the alcohol concentration in [her] blood or breath
    was eight-hundred[ths] of one percent (.08%) or more, in violation of Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 55-10-401[.]” However, the superseding indictment charged Alsup
    with DUI by impairment, alleging that Alsup “did unlawfully drive . . . while under the
    influence of an intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, drug, substance affecting the
    central nervous system or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s ability to safety
    operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of clearness of mind and control of
    herself which she would otherwise possess, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 55-10-401[.]”
    It is clear, when considering the fourth Outen factor, that the DUI by impairment
    charge in the superseding indictment did not expose Alsup to a potentially greater
    sentence. However, an analysis of the remaining factors is not so straightforward.
    Applying the first Outen factor, we note that although the DUI per se charge in the
    original indictment and the DUI by impairment charge in the superseding indictment
    allege violations of the same statute, they allege violations of different subsections that
    represent different offenses. Code section 55-10-401(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for
    a person to drive or be in physical control of any automobile . . . while . . . [u]nder the
    influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance
    analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof
    that impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver
    of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess[.]”
    - 16 -
    On the other hand, Code section 55-10-401(2) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person
    to drive or be in physical control of any automobile . . . while . . . [t]he alcohol
    concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (0.08%)
    or more[.]” As further explained in the next section, we conclude that although DUI by
    impairment and DUI per se are found in the same statute, they are two very different
    offenses for the purpose of our analysis.
    Next, we must consider the second Outen factor, whether the charges contain