State v. Adkins ( 1998 )
[…] agreed to both upon his plea of guilty. Defendant challenges the manner of service
    of his sentence, arguing that he should have received alternative sentencing rather
    than service of the entire sentence in the Tennessee Department of Correc tion. In
    determining whether or not alternative sentencing is appropriate, a defendant who
    “is an es pecia lly mitigated or stan dard offende r convicted of a C lass C, D or E felony
    is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the
    absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6).                   Our
    sentencing law als o prov ides th at “con victed felons com mitting the mo st severe
    offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and
    -4-
    mora ls of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation, shall be given
    first priority regarding sentences involving incarceration.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    102(5). Thus, a defendant sentenced to eight (8) years or less who is not an
    offender for whom inc arceration is a priority is presu med eligible for altern ative