State of Tennessee v. Howard P. Fisher ( 2018 )
[…] erred in granting the State a continuance beyond the 45-day limit for sentencing hearings
    in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-209(a). The Defendant claims
    that he was prejudiced by the delay because it enabled the State to obtain certified copies
    of his prior convictions thereby increasing his status from a standard to a persistent
    offender. In response, the State argues, and we agree, that the delay was harmless
    because the Defendant has failed to demonstrate prejudice.
    -5-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-209(a) provides as follows:
    Before imposing sentence or making other disposition upon
    acceptance of a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the
    court shall conduct a sentencing hearing without unreasonable delay, but in
    no event more than forty-five (45) days after the finding of guilty, except as
    provided in § 40-35-209(b) relating to agreed sentences and § 40-35-203(c)
    relating to capital crimes. The court, upon the request of either party and
    with good cause shown, shall continue the sentencing hearing for a least
    five (5) days, but no more than thirty (30) days, after the filing of a
    presentence report, unless either party shows good cause for further
    postponement or unless these time constraints will unduly prejudice the
    position of either party.
    “[I]t is the general rule in Tennessee that statutory provisions which relate to the
    mode or time of doing an act to which the statute applies are not to be mandatory, but
    directory only.” State v. Bates, 
    313 S.W.3d 265
    , 268 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting
    State v.