Brunswick L. Robinson v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] Rutherford County Circuit Court denied the petition for lack of jurisdiction on October
    17, 2016.1 The petitioner then filed a second petition for writ of habeas corpus on
    1
    Though the October 12, 2016 petition is not a part of the appellate record, the order dismissing it
    makes clear that at the time of the application for the writ, the petitioner was incarcerated in Johnson
    County, Tennessee. As such, the Rutherford County Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, which states: “The application should be made to the court
    -2-
    October 28, 2016, in Johnson County wherein he alleged “[t]his is the first application for
    the writ.” Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107, “if a previous
    application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be
    produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    29-21-107(b)(4). Here, the petitioner failed to attach a copy of the October 12, 2016,
    petition or the “proceedings thereon” to his second application, and he provided no
    explanation for the same. 
    Id. We, therefore,
    conclude that the habeas court’s summary