State of Tennessee v. Thomas R. Davis ( 2017 )
[…] The trial court later
    dismissed the three counts of unlawful possession of a firearm based upon the State’s
    motion.
    A jury convicted the Defendant of simple possession of a controlled substance and
    misdemeanor evading arrest and acquitted him of the remaining charges. Following a
    bifurcated hearing, the jury found that the Defendant had two prior convictions for
    possession of a controlled substance and convicted him of simple possession of a
    controlled substance, third offense.
    At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418
    provided that “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a
    controlled substance” and that such a violation was a Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. §
    39-17-418(a), (c) (2010). Where the defendant had two or more prior convictions under
    section 39-17-418, the offense was a Class E felony. 
    Id. § 39-17-418(e)
    (2010). Section
    39-17-418(e) was amended effective July 1, 2016, to provide that “[a] violation of this
    section is a Class E felony where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under
    this section and the current violation involves a Schedule I controlled substance classified
    as heroin.” 2016 Tenn. Pub. Acts, c. 876, § 12.
    During the sentencing hearing on July 8, 2016, the Defendant asserted that the
    recent amendment to section 39-17-418(e) applied and that, as a result, his conviction for
    -2-