State of Tennessee v. Thomas R. Davis ( 2017 )
[…] possession of a controlled substance, third offense. During the July 8, 2016 sentencing hearing, the trial
    court sentenced the Defendant to thirty days for public intoxication and one year for possession of a
    controlled substance, third offense. The Defendant does not challenge these convictions or sentences in
    this appeal.
    -3-
    new trial. Furthermore, the Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal within thirty days
    of entry of the judgments. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a).
    In contending that the recent amendment in section 39-17-418(e) applies, the
    Defendant relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112, which provides in
    pertinent part:
    When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or
    amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the
    statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act
    was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in
    effect at the time of the commission of the offense…. [I]n the event the
    subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall
    be in accordance with the subsequent act.
    Generally, a statute is “presumed to operate prospectively, unless the legislature
    indicates a specific intention otherwise.” State v. Cauthern, 
    967 S.W.2d 726
    , 735 (Tenn.
    1998). An exception applies “in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser
    penalty.”