State of Tennessee v. Devonte Bonds ( 2016 )
[…] gang file relied upon by Detective Walker were admitted into evidence.
    1. Defective Presentment
    Defendants Bonds, Bishop, and Sullivan argue that the trial court erred in refusing
    to dismiss this case because the criminal enhancement charges were not included in the
    presentment to the grand jury. Counsel for Defendant Bonds told the trial court that he
    had only received counts one through eight at the arraignment and did not learn of the
    gang enhancement charges until shortly before the hearing date.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(g) provides:
    If the defendant is charged with a criminal gang offense and the district
    attorney general intends to seek enhancement of the punishment under
    subsection (b), (c) or (e), the indictment, in a separate count, shall specify,
    charge and give notice of the subsection under which enhancement is
    alleged applicable and of the required prior convictions constituting the
    gang‘s pattern of criminal gang activity.
    Questions of law presented by a trial court‘s ruling on a motion to dismiss an allegedly
    defective indictment or presentment are reviewed de novo with no presumption of
    correctness. See State v. Sherman, 
    266 S.W.3d 395
    , 403 (Tenn. 2008).