State of Tennessee v. Devonte Bonds ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Dannaer Beard, No. W2013-00502-CCA-MR3-CD, 
    2014 WL 5465860
    , at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 28, 2014), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 12,
    2015). The defendants are not entitled to relief on this basis.
    Because the evidence was sufficient to sustain each of the defendants‘ convictions,
    and there was no error in the guilt phase of the trial on the underlying offenses, those
    convictions are affirmed.
    B. Gang Enhancement Phase
    Defendants Bonds, Bishop, and Sullivan raise several issues regarding their
    convictions under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(b), which provides:
    A criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal
    gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1)
    classification higher than the classification established by the specific
    statute creating the offense committed.
    As applicable to this case, the statute defines ―criminal gang offense‖ as:
    (A) A criminal offense committed prior to July 1, 2013 that:
    -30-
    (i) During the perpetration of which the defendant knowingly causes, or