In essence, the jury could have convicted the Defendant while omitting one element of the offense, that the Defendant acted without the consent of the proprietors, and substituting a higher mens rea. The oral instructions given by the judge were also incorrect. The oral instructions were identical to the written instructions in including the language based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-301(a)(2), despite the fact that the indictment charged the Defendant under subsection (a)(1). Like the written instructions, the oral instructions also omitted the key limiting phrase “to collect insurance for the damage or destruction or for any unlawful purpose.” T.C.A. § 39-14-301(a)(2). The oral instructions, however, charged the jury to find both that the Defendant set the fire without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary, or security interest therein and that he did so with intent to destroy or damage the structure.