State of Tennessee v. Victor Martin ( 2018 )
[…] “knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with
    the other’s liberty,” and where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. Tenn. Code Ann.
    §§ 39-13-302, -305(a)(1). In addition, criminal attempt requires proof that a person
    “[a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute
    the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them
    to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
    offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute a
    substantial step . . . unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the
    intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b). Finally, to obtain the
    Defendant’s setting fire to personal property conviction, the State was required to prove
    that the Defendant knowingly damaged personal property by means of a fire or explosion