Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706. -4- A. Waiver of Range II Sentence Defendant relies on State v. Mahler,
735 S.W.2d 226(Tenn. 1987) and State v. Watkins,
804 S.W.2d 884(Tenn. 1991) to support his claim that the State waived the right to sentence him as a Range II offender because it filed a notice of intent to seek a Range III sentence. The State responds that there is no such waiver provision present in Mahler and Watkins. We agree with the State. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a), the State is required to file a notice of intent to seek a sentence other than as a standard offender. Section 40- 35-202(a) states the following, in pertinent part: “If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea.” Even if the State does not file a timely notice of intent to seek an enhanced punishment as a Range II offender, “any error which might have occurred [would be] harmless and would not vitiate the sentence unless the accused could show some prejudice because of the late filing.” State v.