State of Tennessee v. Samantha Gadzo ( 2018 )
[…] be committed.’” 
    Smith, 484 S.W.3d at 401
    (quoting State v. Binette, 
    33 S.W.3d 215
    , 218
    (Tenn. 2000) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    , 20-21 (1968); State v. Bridges, 
    963 S.W.2d 487
    , 492 (Tenn. 1997))).
    The traffic stop in the present case stems from reckless driving, a violation of the
    Due Care law, and a failure to maintain the lane of travel. “Any person who drives any
    vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits
    reckless driving.” T.C.A. § 55-10-205(a). The Due Care law of Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 55-8-136 states in pertinent part:
    (b) Notwithstanding any speed limit or zone in effect at the time, or right-
    of-way rules that may be applicable, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise
    due care by operating the vehicle at a safe speed, by maintaining a safe
    lookout, by keeping the vehicle under proper control and by devoting full
    time and attention to operating the vehicle, under the existing
    circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and to avoid
    endangering life, limb or property and to see and avoid colliding with any
    other vehicle or person, or any road sign, guard rail or any fixed object[.]
    T.C.A. § 55-8-136(b). Furthermore, on a multiple-lane road, a “vehicle shall be driven as