The State responds that the Defendant’s newly discovered evidence constitutes inadmissible hearsay and that, even if this evidence were admitted, it would not have altered the Defendant’s verdict. A writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy” available to convicted defendants that “fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon,
983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999) (citing Penn v. State,
670 S.W.2d 426, 428 (Ark. 1984)); State v. Workman,
111 S.W.3d 10, 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002); see also T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a) (2006). Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is -6- provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105. The statute provides, in pertinent part: (b) The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b). To seek coram nobis relief, the petitioner must establish that he or she was “‘without fault’ in failing to present the evidence at the proper time.” Harris v. State,
102 S.W.3d 587, 592-93 (Tenn. 2003). A petitioner is “without fault” if he or she is able to show that “the exercise of reasonable diligence would not have led to a timely discovery of the new information.” State v. Vasques,