State of Tennessee v. Jamie L. Woods ( 2018 )
[…] applies reasoning that causes an injustice to the complaining party.” State v. Phelps, 
    329 S.W.3d 436
    , 443 (Tenn. 2010). While there is no set formula for determining restitution,
    State v. Johnson, 
    968 S.W.2d 883
    , 886 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997), above all, the restitution
    amount must be reasonable. State v. Smith, 
    898 S.W.2d 742
    , 747 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1994). When ordering restitution, the trial court must base the amount on the pecuniary
    loss to the victim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b); 
    Smith, 898 S.W.2d at 747
    .
    “Pecuniary loss” is statutorily defined as “[a]ll special damages, but not general damages,
    as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. §40-35-304(e)(1); State v. David Allan Bohanon, No. M2012-02366-CCA-R3CD,
    
    2013 WL 5777254
    , at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 25, 2013). Moreover, “[i]n determining
    the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the
    financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-304(d); State v. Bottoms, 
    87 S.W.3d 95
    , 108 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). This
    is because “[a]n order of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no
    purpose for the appellant or the victim.” 
    Johnson, 968 S.W.2d at 886
    .