Adayse Gaddy v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] not” constitute the ineffective assistance of counsel. Bautista v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 917
    ,
    921 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2004); see Adkins v. State, 
    911 S.W.2d 334
    , 350 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1994); Jonathon Christopher Hood v. State, No. M2005-01310-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2006 WL 1626934
    , at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 9, 2006) (determining that counsel’s failure
    to inform the petitioner about the “negative effect his plea agreement would have on a
    determinate sentence from a prior conviction” was not deficient performance); see also
    T.C.A. § 40-35-211(1) (2010) (“There are no indeterminate sentences. Sentences for all
    felonies and misdemeanors are determinate in nature, and [a] defendant is responsible for
    the entire sentence,” after the application of authorized sentencing credits.). The
    Petitioner failed to establish that counsel provided deficient performance, and, as a result,
    the record supports the post-conviction court’s determination that counsel did not provide