Defendant, in Issue XX, asserts that the “state cannot enforce upon me any licensing statutes or provisions thereof which make such tender a payment in debt in order to suspend any license and privilege grant thereby by any such unconstitutionally acquired license or such conditions thereof.” -8- Defendant’s operation of his vehicle while his license was revoked is clearly an offense under Tennessee law, and the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over this offense. T.C.A. § 55-50-504(a)(1) provides in part: A person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel, or the premises of any shopping center, manufactured housing complex or apartment house complex or any other premises frequented by the public at large at a time when the person’s privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor. In State v. Anthony Troy Williams, No. M2012-00242-CCA-R3-CD,
2012 WL 4841547(Tenn. Crim. App.