State of Tennessee v. Joan Odell ( 2019 )
[…] meaning of the statutory language.’” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Wilson, 
    132 S.W.3d 340
    , 341
    (Tenn. 2004)). If the statute’s language is ambiguous, we must examine the entire
    statutory scheme and “rely upon well-established canons of statutory construction in
    order to ascertain the legislative intent.” 
    Id. (citing State
    v. Marshall, 
    319 S.W.3d 558
    ,
    561 (Tenn. 2010); 
    Wilson, 132 S.W.3d at 341
    ).
    As applicable to the present case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609(a)
    prohibits a person from knowingly failing to appear “as directed by a lawful authority if
    the person … [h]as been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on
    condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a
    specified time or place[.]” T.C.A. § 39-16-609(a)(4) (2014). “‘Official proceeding’
    means any type of administrative, executive, legislative or judicial proceeding that may
    be conducted before a public servant authorized by law to take statements under oath.”
    T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(25).